[ VEA TVC CALA EN ESPAÑOL ]
Skip Navigation Links
PRODUCT CATALOG
Search Within Results ...
 
BROADBAND PRODUCTS
CABLES
COAXIAL CABLE
CONDUIT & INNERDUCT
CONNECTIVITY PRODUCTS
CONNECTORS & HEATSHRINK
CRITICAL INFRASTRUCTURE
DIGITAL SIMULCAST
DIGITAL VOICE
DROP MATERIALS
FIBER OPTICS
FTTX
CORNING PASSIVES
HITACHI PRODUCTS
OFS PASSIVES
RFOG
HARDWARE
HEADEND EQUIPMENT
IP NETWORKING
MARATHON
MAXCELL
METRO ETHERNET
PANELS
TEST EQUIPMENT
TOOLS & SAFETY EQUIPMENT
TWISTED PAIR
UNDERGROUND EQUIPMENT
ADVANCED SEARCH
MANUFACTURERS
ELECTRONIC CATALOGS
PRODUCT HIGHLIGHTS
OVERSTOCKS & CLOSEOUTS
SOME PRODUCTS PRESENTED IN THIS CATALOG MAY NOT BE AVAILABLE FOR WORLD-WIDE SALE. PLEASE CONTACT YOUR LOCAL TVC REPRESENTATIVE FOR FULL DETAILS.
HOME : PRODUCT CATALOG : FTTX : OFS PASSIVES

AllWave FLEX ZWP Jumpers

EMAIL SALES ABOUT THIS PRODUCT
AllWave FLEX ZWP Jumpers Demanding Fiber-to-the-Home, Business, and Node (FTTx), Hybrid Fiber Coaxial (HFC), and other applications require connectivity solutions that provide superior optical performance with high reliability.

To meet this challenge, OFS offers AllWave® FLEX ZWP Jumpers, the first ZWP jumpers to combine full spectrum low loss performance with very low bending loss. As data rates and distances increase and power budgets tighten, it is imperative that optical components minimize signal loss to support current and future applications.

Conventional Single-Mode Fiber (CSFM) jumpers on the market today may exhibit high bending and connector loss when installed in real networks, limiting distance, bandwidth, and network reliability. AllWave FLEX ZWP Jumpers combine low bending loss with OFS’ very low loss LC or SC connectors to help enable superior performance in any patch panel system.

AllWave FLEX ZWP Jumpers also minimize heat generated by the combination of high power transmission and fiber bends, preventing premature fiber coating failure and burning of cordage materials.

Applications
• FTTx, HFC, xDSL and BPL nodes, and any other optical access network
• Patch Panels in the Central Office, Head End, or Cabinet
• Pigtails in Optical Network Units (ONUs).

Features & Benefits
• 5 times lower bending loss than conventional single-mode fiber (CSMF) jumpers
• 50% lower connector loss than CSMF jumpers
• Zero Water Peak, low loss performance
• Fiber superior to and compliant with ITU G.652D specifications
OFS
VIEW SPECIFICATION DATA SHEET

Product Detail

See PDF complete product details and ordering information.

 
 
 
BACK
PRINTER FRIENDLY VERSION
 
Find Us On Facebook View Our LinkedIn Profile Follow Us on Twitter You Tube Google+