AllWave Flex FanoutsA high-performance, high density solution for FTTx deployments The AllWave® FLEX Fanouts enable superior optical performance and high density connectivity in any FTTx network deployment.

Configured with OFS’ low loss MPO connector, the AllWave FLEX Fanouts provide excellent loss performance and bend radius insensitivity. AllWave FLEX Fanouts feature AllWave Zero Water Peak (ZWP) Fiber which offers as much as five times lower bending loss than Convention Single-Mode Fiber (CSMF) jumpers on the market today.

In FTTx deployments, bends occur in a variety of locations where they can greatly impact the network performance. Consequently bend insensitivity becomes a key performance parameter, especially in areas where handling and routing of fiber paths are necessary.

As data rates and distances increase and power budgets tighten, it is imperative that all optical components minimize signal loss to support present and future applications. AllWave FLEX Fanouts are ideal for integration into smaller field cabinet designs and other space limited routing architectures. They are available in both 8 and 12 fiber MPO connectors on bare ribbon, tight-buffered ribbon and cordage, and include standard connectors on the opposite end.

AllWave FLEX Fanouts are key components of the Access ADVANTAGE™ System, a leading OFS end-to-end FTTx solution that provides superior optical performance with easy-to-use and compact cables and connectivity products.

• FTTx, Hybrid Fiber Coaxial (HFC), and all other optical access networks
• MPO splitter modules in Outside Plant Cabinets
• General broadband CATV networks

Features & Benefits
• Up to 5 times lower bending loss than CSMF fanouts or patchcords
• Great performance and easy-of-management in cabinets or other patch panel systems
• OFS’ AllWave FLEX Fiber complies with ITU G.652D specifications