[ VIEW TVC CALA IN ENGLISH ]
Skip Navigation Links
CATALOGO DE PRODUCTOS
Búsqueda ...
 
PRODUCTOS BANDA ANCHA
CABLES
CABLE COAXIAL
CONDUIT & INNERDUCT
PRODUCTOS DE CONECTIVIDAD
CONECTORES Y TERMOENCOGIBLES
CRITICAL INFRASTRUCTURE
DIGITAL SIMULCAST
VOZ DIGITAL
MATERIALES DE ACOMETIDA
FIBRA OPTICA
FTTX
CORNING PASSIVES
HITACHI PRODUCTS
OFS PASSIVES
RFOG
HERRAJES
EQUIPO DE CABECERA
REDES IP
MARATHON
MAXCELL
METRO ETHERNET
PANELS
EQUIPO DE PRUEBA
HERRAMIENTAS Y EQUIPO DE SEGURIDAD
PAR TRENZADO
SUBTERRÁNEO
BUSQUEDA AVANZADA
FABRICANTES
CATÁLOGOS ELECTRÓNICOS
PRINCIPALES CARACTERÍSTICAS DEL PRODUCTO
EXCESO DE INVENTARIO Y REMATES
SOME PRODUCTS PRESENTED IN THIS CATALOG MAY NOT BE AVAILABLE FOR WORLD-WIDE SALE. PLEASE CONTACT YOUR LOCAL TVC REPRESENTATIVE FOR FULL DETAILS.
INICIO : CATALOGO DE PRODUCTOS : FTTX : OFS PASSIVES

AllWave® Zero Water Peak (ZWP) Single-Mode Optical Fiber

ENVIE CORREO A VENTAS PARA MAS SOBRE ESTE PRODUCTO
AllWave® Zero Water Peak (ZWP) Single-Mode Optical FiberOFS’ AllWave® Zero Water Peak (ZWP) single-mode optical fiber is the industry’s first full-spectrum fiber designed for optical transmission systems operating over the entire wavelength range from 1260 nm to 1625 nm. Since 1998, OFS has shipped billions of meters of AllWave ZWP fiber to satisfied customers all over the world. AllWave ZWP fiber is OFS’ standard single-mode fiber. This fiber offers customers industry leading performance specifications, reliability, and unsurpassed quality. AllWave ZWP fiber sets the benchmark and maintains leadership with specifi cations that are fully compliant with ITU-T G.652 standards for single-mode optical fiber and even exceed requirements of the latest ITU-T G.652.D low water peak (LWP) fi ber standard.

Before AllWave ZWP fiber was introduced, systems were limited to operating in either the O-band (1310 nm window) or the C- and L-bands (1530 nm to 1625 nm). Since the commercialization of AllWave ZWP fiber in 1998, the E-band (1400 nm window) is available to inexpensively expand the capacity of optical networks. This is due to an OFS patented manufacturing process that permanently removes the water peak defect to ensure low and stable loss performance in the 1400 nm band and over the lifetime of the cable. AllWave ZWP fiber offers the lowest loss of all commercial LWP fibers in the industry.

Features
• Fully Compatible with all conventional singlemode fiber international standards. The addition of AllWave ZWP to an existing network will maximize the extended network performance.
• Best in class, Low Optical Loss across the entire spectrum from 1260 to 1625 nm (See
Figure 1)
• Absence of hydrogen aging defects and using high purity synthetic silica ensures Long-Term Attenuation Reliability across the entire wavelength range (1260-1625 nm)
• A 50% Increase in Usable Optical Spectrum enabling 16- channel CWDM and DWDM support
• Best in class, tightest geometry control for Lowest Splice Loss and improved connectorization performance
• Best in class, Ultra Low Fiber PMD enables speed and distance upgrades
• Outstanding Reliability, environmental performance, and strippability provided by industry leading DLux® Coating
• Provides network designer maximum flexibility to meet todays demanding requirements while best supporting unknown future demands
OFS
VIEW SPECIFICATION DATA SHEET

Product Detail

See PDF for complete product details and ordering information.

 
 
VOLVER
VERSIÓN PARA IMPRIMIR
 
Find Us On Facebook View Our LinkedIn Profile Follow Us on Twitter You Tube Google+